Cobalt-winged Parakeet (Brotogeris cyanoptera), In Neotropical Birds Online ( T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. retrieved . Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has an extremely large range, and . Cobalt-winged Parakeet · Brotogeris cyanoptera · (Pelzeln, ). Order: PSITTACIFORMES. Family: Psittacidae (African & New World Parrots).
|Published (Last):||3 January 2008|
|PDF File Size:||1.56 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||18.86 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
One easy method for determining the difference is the coloration on the head. They should be provided a varied diet that includes any of the below: Seeds including sprouted seeds Fruits including berries and figs Flowers. It is green overall paler on the underpartswith blue outer webs of the flight feathers. The carpal edge and the bend of the wing are yellow in both males and females.
To make the most of all of HBW’s features, discover our subscriptions now! Even though it is named for the extensive area of blue coloration on its wings, this parakeet has the same orange chin patch of the orange-chinned parakeet.
Descriptive notes 18—20 cm; mean 67 g. Cobalt-winged Parakeet Brotogeris cyanoptera.
Additionally, clear splink splink notes or harsh, scratchy noises have been recorded. There’s a role for everyone!
It is frequently confused with the orange-chinned parakeet. Sprouted seeds are lower in fat, as the process of sprouting utilizes the fat in the seed to start the growing process brotogeriss thus reducing the fat stored in the seeds. These parakeets are messy eaters and scatter any soft food over their cages as is typical of most parrots. The eyes are dark brown. Show Details Hide Details.
The bare eye rings are white. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Their range also stretches from north to south, southern-most Venezuela and Colombia; eastern Ecuador and north Peru; in northern and central Bolivia, as well as in northern Bolivia within the tributary rivers to the Madeira River flowing northeast to the Amazon River.
BeautyOfBirds strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date information ; however, mistakes do happen. Species Research by Sibylle Johnson.
They have green outer primary feathers. At this point in time, populations appear to be stable del Hoyo et al. Subspecies and Distribution B. This species can be distinguished from Forpus parrotlets, which also have blue remiges, brotogeeis its lack of a blue rump.
One small population occurs in Bolivia’s northeast border region near the Guapore River. Average 7 to 7. It has a pale, olive-horn bill and broad white orbital skin around dark eyes, with an apricot throat, fading into the yellow-green breast. In their natural habitat, these parakeets may feed on the following: Recorded visiting flowering and fruiting trees, and eating Cecropia catkins.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Breeding your Brotogeris – All you need to know about setting up and maintaining your breeding pairs. Beni Cobalt-winged or Blue-winged Parakeets B. For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern. They average 7 inches 18 cm in length and weigh between 1. Carefully planning the set up will facilitate the daily clean-up. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail.
With a little creativity you can put a mix together that offers superior nutrition without the chemicals typically found in commercial brands.